1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viri domum eunt."

"Viri domum eunt."

Translation:The men go home.

September 6, 2019

29 Comments


hectorlqr

Romanes eunt domus!


greg335711

Now write it a hundred times.


tibfulv

People called Romanes they go the house?


PERCE_NEIGE

The correct sentence would be "Romani ite domum", not the famous "Romanes eunt domus", from the Monthy Python's movie "Life of Brian".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romani_ite_domum


jtd742

That's literally the point of the scene, the guy writes "romanes eunt domus" on a wall and then a legionnaire comes up and corrects his grammar. Anyone who knows "romanes eunt domus" knows it's not correct.


Lupercus1

Romans they go the house?


Robert485433

(1) *anyone who knows that scene

(2) * the "literal point" of the scene, however, is to impart humour and good cheer, not to teach Latin grammar.

[end of friendly public service announcement]

Quote from undisclosed source: "Didya hear the one about the Latin teacher who dreamed he was teaching? Then he woke up and he was!"


AniOhevYayin

He pulls his ear and makes him conjugate the verb correctly. It's probably a riff on the way Latin was taught in England to the authors of the sketch. They like to poke fun at the absurdities of the English school system, as is the case with the teacher who goes on about the rule for how very simple it is to put the clothes specifically on the lower peg etc. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XIuC--xXMXI


charientism

Obligatory Lingot.


golden.krow

What's the difference between 'domo' and 'domum'?


Doubledealer

I'm still a learner of latin so I'm not 100% sure but, 'Domo' is the ablative (from the house; preposition: indicating movement away from the house) while 'domum' is the accusative (to the house; direct object: the house is receiving the action of being gone to).

Here's a table with every inflection of domus. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domus#Latin


HexxCube

Ok, but why not "viri ad domum eunt"? And why "ad forum eo", not "forum eo"?

I understand that in English, we typically don't say, "The men go to the home," but I'd hate to assume that English idioms/grammatical constructions mirror those in Latin...


Ethan434678

Si why did domi suddenly become domum with to expkabation as to the differences


LynnSerafi

Domi means "AT home" (genitive case). Domum means "TO home" (accusative case). I find it odd that the verb "to go" would use accusative case, but that appears to be what is happening here. You can see the declension here: https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-dictionary-flexion.php?parola=Domum


Doubledealer

domi meaning 'at home' is actually the locative case, domi just happens to also be the genitive I believe.


tibfulv

Accusative is the default case for the direct object. So it's not actually very strange.


PERCE_NEIGE

What would be the difference in Latin, between "The men go home" and "The men go to the house"?
It seems there is no difference? (because Duo accepted both for this sentence).


Leon_McNair

I said, "The men go to the home", and it was not accepted either. I thought that by domo being the locative for "to home" it would be the same.


Leon_McNair

My bad, I meant domum


AngeloJose874927

Is it just me or does this guy pronounce 'viri' like 'vidi' ???


JacquesFre5

Just you, I'd say.


gouru

So why domum is in accusative? I can not ask the question "Who/What + does X + verb?"

Does "where" also applicable in that pattern? Like; "Where do men go?" it sounds like a question for dative though :|


AniOhevYayin

It's typically called 'accusative place to/into which' and is used for space and time phrases such as Romam iit, 'he went to Rome'; we are sending Paul to Rome = Paulum Romam mittimus. In general, accusative is motion towards in Latin, as in ancient Greek. In the famous Monty Python scene, domum is accusative, Romani ite domum. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IIAdHEwiAy8


itsC14

Viri domum eunt five days a week


SimpsonMark

I am contractually obliged to say that I didn't expect some kind of Spanish Inquisition...


GiacomoBia600217

That male dubber irritates me sometimes when he pronounce the double vowels detatched from one another. For an example "eunt" it's more simple, natural and beautiful when the "e" blends with the "u". What instead the dubber does is pronounce the vowels sharply separated, like "e - u". Please change, this is misleading for non-latin-derived language speakers.


Robert485433

maybe it is helpful for beginners?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.