1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Estne universitas Romae?"

"Estne universitas Romae?"

Translation:Is there a university in Rome?

September 6, 2019

20 Comments


Paul392604

Can it also mean "Is the university in Rome"?


Richlogos

De educatione romana, pagina digitalis in lingua latina: https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educatio_Romana


sdaman29

How did romans pronounce v? Like Englisch v or w? The person pronouncing universitas like uniwersitas disturbs me a bit


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This course teaches Classical Latin. "c" is pronounced /k/ and "v" is pronounced /w/ in Classical Latin.


Frank151455

V pronounced as W in classical Latin? What's the source f this


Samuel602768

Why not "estne universitas IN Romae"? Why is it skipped in this sentence??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://duome.eu/tips/en/la#places

The locative case does not take prepositions. Check your email for the fuller answer I provided on the comment you deleted.


givemeyourcat

'A university'? Why not 'an university'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's based on pronunciation, not spelling, and we say "a yooniversity", not "an ooniversity".


tacotank10

Would Estne Romae universitas also be grammatically correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes but it's likely to change the focus of the question, since questions pull the focus word to the front.

Estne universitas Romae? Is there a university in Rome?

Estne Romae universitas? Is the university in Rome?


Basmaemam2

Can we use verb (est ) in this case or it is not right??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We are using the verb "est". It also has the suffix -ne to show that it's a question.


Samyehudd

Why the English translation is "a" instead of "an"? (I'm not a native English speaker, thats why I'm asking about it)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's "a yooniversity" and not "an ooniversity". It's "an" when the next word starts with a vowel sound. The spelling is irrelevant.


Carol933225

Why is the V suddely pronounced here instead of the W


Verdian45

What would be the translation in latin of the sentence "Is Rome a university?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.