"Pueri et puellae Germanice cantant."

Translation:The boys and girls sing in German.

September 6, 2019

10 Comments


Semeltin

ᚳᚾᚨᛒᚨᚾᛁᛉ᛫ᚨᚾᛞᛁ᛫ᛗᚨᚷᚨᚦᛁᛉ᛫ᛋᛁᛝᚷᚹᚨᚾᛞᛁ᛫ᛁᚾ᛫ᚦᛁᚢᛞᛁᛋᚳᚨᛁᛉᛟᛁ᛫ᛏᚢᛝᚷᛟᚾᛁ

September 6, 2019

thenino85

Think we can convince Duolingo to add Old German?

September 7, 2019

Semeltin

Old [What] German? This was Proto-Germanic. No, Duolingo wouldn't add that.
Other "old" Germanic languages have varying degrees of (un-)likelihood.

September 8, 2019

IanWitham1

I want to learn Prussian. Yes. There was a Prussian language that was distinct from German. I can't see that happening. Oh well. Finnish is on its way and maybe Duo will offer Icelandic.

September 16, 2019, 5:27 AM

evenflow6

Can "Germanice" also mean "German", as in "from Germany"? I thought the word refers to the boys and girls in the sentence, therefore meaning "The German boys and girls sing". Would my sentence work better as "Germanice pueri et puellae cantant"?

September 6, 2019

MacBeatha

No it only refers to the language they're singing in. Germānicē is really an adverb derived from the adjective Germānicus, so on a more literal level the sentence is "The boys and girls are singing Germanly".

September 6, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

A translation of evenflow6's sentence would be: "Pueri germanici et puellae germanicae cantant." :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

September 13, 2019

MacBeatha

Does the adjective have to be repeated? Allen and Greenbough have a couple of examples of an adjective belonging to multiple nouns e.g. multae operae ac laborīs - "of much trouble and toil" and vīta mōrēsque meī - "my life and character"

So maybe something like Puerī germānicī atque puellae cantant would be more natural? I don't really know, my sense for this kind of thing is still underdeveloped.

September 13, 2019

evenflow6

That's really helpful, thanks!

September 6, 2019

thenino85

Thanks for answering this, this construction has been annoying me ever since they first introduced languages way back at the beginning.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.