1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna has a teacher."

"Corinna has a teacher."

Translation:Corinna magistrum habet.

September 6, 2019

16 Comments


lucas140666

What's the difference between magister and magistrum?


Moopish

The case, how the noun functions in the sentence.

magister is nominative singular (the subject, the one doing the action).

The teacher teaches Corinna. -> Magister Corinnam docet.

magistrum is accusative singular (the direct object, the one being directly affected by the action).

Corinna teaches the teacher. -> Corinna magistrum docet.


jshaas

If the teacher is female, then is "Corinna magistram habet" correct? This was rejected by Duolingo.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's now accepted.


CannedMan

It is. Report that your answer should be accepted.


M.A.M.C0

I misspelled Corinna by accident and got the big red

feelsbadman.jpg


LallaColli

"Est Corinna magister/Est Corinna magistra" should be accepted too (dative of possession).


J.C.M.H.

Where is the dative of possession? I don't see it.


Moopish

I am guessing they meant to have Corinnae for the dative.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, with Corinnae dative, est magister/magistra should be accepted, but isn't. Elsewhere in the course (Uxor est virō, the man has a wife) it is accepted.


GBkARRmX

Just wanting to flag that I am still being marked correct when I make mistakes in the accusative. I put magistra - to go for the female - not magistram and it marked correct with a typo. I am wondering if the algorithm saw it as being close to magistrum perhaps. Nonetheless, I am wrong and hopefully this helps the programme development. Thanks


Urim_L

Why not - Corinna habet magistrum?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's typical for the verb to come at the end, following the object(s).


douglazenb

basic question: is magistra first declension, and magister second declension?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes. magistra, magistrae , f., and magister, magistrī , m., are the gendered words for "teacher."

Please note that all nouns whose genitive singular ( = the 2nd form listed, in the dictionary entry) ends in ae belong to 1st declension; all whose genitive singular ends in ī belong to 2nd declension.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.