1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many women study the languag…

"Many women study the language."

Translation:Multae feminae linguae student.

September 6, 2019

8 Comments


yasmine_y

Am I missing something? Shouldn't "language" be accusative? "Linguam"?


Moopish

The verb studeo, studere usually takes the dative as the 'direct object'.

Studere is more literally 'to dedicate oneself to', 'to be eager for'.


yasmine_y

You're right, I completely forgot, I eventually realised it after a while. Thanks.


Tor_Heyerdal

It doesn't take the dative "as the direct object". It takes the dative because there is, in fact, no direct object, but rather an indirect object. "To dedicate oneself to" and "to be eager for" call for an indirect object, hence the dative case. Although, if you want to conceptualize it as being an irregular direct object that just takes the dative instead of the accusative, then I guess that doesn't exactly hurt. It still gets the job done. But... y'know... technicalities...


Moopish

Yeah, I guess I was oversimplifying with their given 'study' translation.


T3m3r1ty

How would you say "Many women study languages" ? How do I differentiate between single language and multiple languages when many women is plural


Moopish

"Many women study languages" -> multae feminae linguis student

The ending of the noun changes based on whether it is singular or plural, and the case (use in the sentence). You can see all the forms at Wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/lingua#Latin


HunterGill12

just a reminder that it is completely unacceptable for a third of the exercises in the "school" module to use the dative without introducing it in the grammar tips

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.