1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Often she is in the forum."

"Often she is in the forum."

Translation:Illa saepe in foro est.

September 6, 2019

19 Comments


AlanCash7

I put "Saepe illa in foro est". Methinks this should have been accepted.


Pedro177810

Yes, you should report it.


mahdaeng

Why not "illa in foro saepe est"?


Tim568413

Is the order of the first two words important?


thutson

Should't "Ea saepe in foro est" be accepted?


Pedro177810

'Ea saepe in foro est' is now accepted. 19. 08. 2020


HenrikK...

However "saepe ea in foro est" is not


2w51S8uZ

Same thing here exactly. "Saepe ea in foro est." is still not accepted. Robots don't seem to understand that Latin is a flexible language.


ozvez

Exactly. We want robots to understand us. Understanding is we need. ♥️


Pedro177810

'Ea saepe... [etc.]' sould also be accepted. I've just reported it.


ernstfrederick

"Saepe illa in foro est" seems to have been accepted 3 months ago, but is still marked wrong. Can a sentence not start with an adverb?


Rae221717

I read somewhere recently that it usually does start with an adverb or other orienting word. This might be worth reporting.


Schyllic

"Saepe illa est in foro" was not accepted either


wiltrud607387

Why is saepe illa est in foro not accepted???


Kati306269

I tipe: Illa est saepe in foro. I think this is have to be accept, but it wasn't.


Erik965703

Illa in foro saepe est - is this not correct?


Barzhikev

"Saepe illa in foro est" is still not accepted 280321


2w51S8uZ

Experts, Is there a specific rule about where adverbs must be placed and are there permitted exceptions ?


ozvez

I put; "Saepe ea in foro est." Maybe I'm open minded. (:

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.