1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna discipulas docet."

"Corinna discipulas docet."

Translation:Corinna teaches students.

September 6, 2019

12 Comments


yasmine_y

This one sounds weird. I thought it required the dative case: Corinna discipulis docet. Unless the students are what is being taught... (?)


MagistraHenry

Good question! Checking a dictionary that gives examples from Latin literature, it looks like Latin tends toward a double accusative of thing taught and person taught. (Source: https://logeion.uchicago.edu/doceo)


napleslondon

Itvis correct. Doceo, es, ui, ctum, ─ôre stands the double accusative of the thing and person


Quidam_Homo

No. "Docere" is used with accusatives: "eum linguam latinam docebam", "I used to teach him Latin".


Dominic674845

Specifically feminine, as opposed to "discipulos"?


James977538

Why is it not corinna teaches her female students? I said that and was marked wromg


Gfldo

Hello,

You can say "female students" (at least you should be able to. If it is not the case, you can report it), but there is no possessive adjective in the latin sentence, so you cannot say "HER female students".


PetroniusFelis

I tried "Corinna teaches the students", and got marked wrong. Is it actually wrong? If so, what's the difference?


JurWil

I hear disKipulas doKed. This ought to have been corrected. In Latin we read ci, ce like Ci, Ce , but ca, co, cu like ka, ko, ku.


1e7nx0WG

The introduction to this course states as follows.

This course uses Classical Pronunciation. A few things worth noting:

  • V sounds like the English W
  • C always sounds like a K
  • G is always hard and never J
  • AE sounds like the English word "eye"

The way the letter c is being pronounced in this sentence conforms to that.


Erik965703

Where are these introductions? Can they be accessed on the phone app?


Moopish

For whatever reason they don't seem to be. You can however find them here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/la

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.