1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae stultae mures capta…

"Mustelae stultae mures captant."

Translation:The stupid weasels try to grab the mice.

September 6, 2019

18 Comments


Pitaahio

Wonderful to have understood through Esperanto! I am not so stulta after all


tibfulv

Indeed, Latin was one of the inspirations of Esperanto, which takes its vocabulary from the Romance languages, all Latin derivatives.

I find it amusing that Esperanto was meant to be taught to students in a few short months. And here we are, learning the original lingua franca, the tongue of the Roman Empire, on an apparently similar time scale despite its supposed difficulty.


IrieKoen

Though I hope they will expand the course, because it is still in the Beta version and compared to what I learn at my university it is way too little.


zuoanqh

well the course is a bit short and doesn't cover nearly as much grammar than latin you know. i feel it's mostly vocabulary at this point.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--the actual difficulties that an ancient, inflected language like Latin poses are mostly ignored rather than featured here.


tplicata

"The stupid weasels grab the mice" or "the stupid weasels snatch the mice" should also be valid translations.


Quidam_Homo

"Captare" does not mean "to grab" but "to try to grab, to snatch at, to chase, to go after" and so on. It describes someone who is eagerly endeavouring to obtain something.


Matthias1414

"Capiunt" from "Capere, capio" would mean "to catch" in Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

They should give us both "capere" and "captare", in the course.


SuzanneNussbaum

They intend us to use the phrase "try to grab" for captant, every time.

To my surprise, since I checked to see if there was another choice for captant, they didn't accept "snatch at", though that was one of the 'hover' prompts.

I guess the weasels will "try to grab" the mice, for all eternity!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the meaning given in Lewis & Short, and Gaffiot, so I think the course authors are right. But the vocabulary is really always the same in these lessons. Introducing the vocabulary step by step, yes, but it gets very repetitive: parrot, drunk, plurimi, captare, mustela, forum.
Always the same stuff, but combined differently in every sentences.

Gaffiot says " chercher à prendre, chercher à saisir, chercher à prendre, chercher à attraper", so it means they try and they fail, or that they are still in the action of trying.

A better example than "mice" would have been "flies", or maybe, figuratively "the truth".

Lewis says it's chasing, to strive to seize, etc...

Snatching, with the definition "to try to take hold of something" seems also correct.


RoryHrusch

How is this related to food, wait, do weasles eat mice


DeadAccount.

Yes, along with rabbits, gophers and voles.


Henry990853

I think the mice are hiding inside the cheese and the weasels could have eaten their way to them...or was I filling the blanks?


radikian

Yet, they are stupid, as it is the drunk parrots they need to try to catch.


Victoria356865

Captare is a frequentative of capio.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.