1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You come from home."

"You come from home."

Translation:Tu domo venis.

September 6, 2019

15 Comments


PaulSUK

Is 'domo' doing something weird again here, this time assuming the 'ab'?


Moopish

Yes, nouns with the locative will drop the preposition for place from which and place to which constructions.


fekundulo

So, how do you determine which nouns require the preposition?


Moopish

Nouns that use the locative (cities, towns, small islands [usually only have one city or town on them], and a few other nouns like domus) will drop the preposition.

Nouns that do not use the locative (like urbs) will not (or at least not normally if there are any weird cases I am forgetting).


teacon7

i would love it if there were some kind of help text associated with the lessons here... reading stuff like this would help make sense of the locatives the first time through. thanks for the comment.


Kristin734242

I've been thinking about this. I wish they had help text or charts with all the endings or something.


Charles275698

I believe it does but only on the laptop not phones for whatever reason.


gorn61

How does one tell if domo is "from home" or "to home" in this wentence?


Moopish

If we are talking about a physical movement 'to home' we would use domum, works as though there is an ad in front (like ad urbem -> "to the/a city"). Tu domum venis -> "You come home."

If you are trying to differentiate between the ablative and the dative, that will likely depend on context, what verb is being used, etc. I don't see how you could use the dative here but maybe someone else would know.


Arthur723904

So in the locative case we don't differentiate betweet "ad + accusative" and "in + accusative" ?


PaulSUK

I see. Thank you for explaining that.


YamirRomer

No it's not doing something weird. In this case "from" is the key. Since "you" are leaving home behind. Home remains neutral. Domo. The opposite would be "going to home" in this case home becomes actively involved so in order to identify this behavior it does change.


mahdaeng

That's an interesting way to think about it. Thank you.


erica970342

why is domo venis not accepted but tu domo venis is accepted?


Mauricio69371

Ab domi venis = accepted (26/01/2021).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.