"You come from home."

Translation:Tu domo venis.

September 6, 2019

6 Comments


PaulSUK

Is 'domo' doing something weird again here, this time assuming the 'ab'?

September 6, 2019

Moopish

Yes, nouns with the locative will drop the preposition for place from which and place to which constructions.

September 6, 2019

fekundulo

So, how do you determine which nouns require the preposition?

September 12, 2019

Moopish

Nouns that use the locative (cities, towns, small islands [usually only have one city or town on them], and a few other nouns like domus) will drop the preposition.

Nouns that do not use the locative (like urbs) will not (or at least not normally if there are any weird cases I am forgetting).

September 12, 2019

teacon7

i would love it if there were some kind of help text associated with the lessons here... reading stuff like this would help make sense of the locatives the first time through. thanks for the comment.

September 14, 2019

PaulSUK

I see. Thank you for explaining that.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.