1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is your teacher Rosa weird, …

"Is your teacher Rosa weird, Sam?"

Translation:هَل مُعَلِّمَتَك روزا غَريبة يا سام؟

September 6, 2019

11 Comments


RingyRing

What kind of person in their right mind would ask that? lol


doJob1

This part of Duolingo apparently obsess with weirdness....


Ibraahiim13

The same person who thinks garages are pretty.


EvemarieMo

Have I disabled you with my little neighborly disagreement, ya Duo? This is the second time that you asked me to translate something from Arabic to English, and I did, and you disagreed with me, and demanded my answer be in Arabic. Not having an Arabic keyboard, I couldn't have done that if I had wanted to.


OhadCn

Some courses allow you to write the language in english transcription


Away54

هل معلّمتُكَ روزا غريبةٌ يا سامُ؟


Ibraahiim13

Is it mu3allim or mu3allam in standard Arabic?


Away54

Yes, they are. We can check the meanings at almaany.com. But, to be noted that it is "mu3allim" which means "teacher" whereas "mu3allam" is the opposite, ie. "one who is taught".


Crossmount

thank you for that


PemudaRimpang

شكرا و جزا ك الله خيرا، for the link my friend


Nadjia394880

Le dernier mot de la phrase n est pas visible. Please adjust

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.