"She is eating with my dog."

Translation:Sie isst mit meinem Hund.

April 20, 2013

4 Comments


gkbarr

Why is this meinem and not meiner. 'Mit meiner' . . I thought mit required meiner.

February 6, 2014

mrsemilynorris

Mit always takes the dative case. Dative case of my is: Meinem (masc., neut.) Meiner (fem.) Meinen (pl.)

February 19, 2014

adeleeno

Why is it not possible to have "Sie ist mit meinem Hund isst?

April 20, 2013

fariad125

"She is eating with my dog" and "She eats with my dog" are both "Sie isst mit meinem Hund". In German you usually do not use an auxiliary verb like we use the verb "to do" in English.

July 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.