1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu es puella."

"Tu es puella."

Translation:You are a girl.

September 6, 2019

12 Comments


Mariyam959805

What's the difference between es and est?


Moopish

es is the second person singular form, meaning you are.

est is the third person singular form, meaning he/she/it is.


leo967241

If you know greek then your sorted- esi is you and esit is it


Freek993027

I am so happy with the voices. They do the classical pronunciation, AND they're really passionate. Love it!


Luoaere

Is it possible to say "Tu puella es."?


Moopish

Sure, I don't see why not, it is more emphatic with the tu.


hoihoixx

It isn't: tu es puella, but it is: Tu puella es


Moopish

It can be either.


HunWolf07

Szerintem kéne valami tartásidő a gombra, mert volt már, hogy elsziklott az ujjam, és véletlen nyomtam be


Saya532632

Is 'puella' nominative singular because 'tu' is also nominative singular?


PERCE_NEIGE

With the verb "Sum" (esse), there is no accusative, or anything, it's always the nominative case that applies.

It's an exception. (called a "copula" in linguistics).
Never use the accusative with a sentence like "you are a girl",
but use it in a sentence like "you have a girl.
Here girl has to be put in the accusative case.


Meaganbrad7

My first time i said "poolla"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.