1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are from France, Sam."

"You are from France, Sam."

Translation:أَنْتَ مِن فَرَنْسا يا سام.

September 6, 2019

15 Comments


Brandon196021

What are the differences between أَنْتَ and أَنْتِ? Is it just depending on usage?


BillStoner

The first is for males, the second for females.


Brandon196021

Ah, I see. Thank you!


DennisLDuolingo

What does the "yaa" mean?


AniOhevYayin

Used for direct address, calling to someone (vocative). Apparently it's used often as equivalent for English "Hey + person's name"


Tinkerlego

I forgot the "yaa" and therefore was wrong. However, I thought it wasn't mandatory, so I didn't put it. Is it neccessary? And if: what are the rules?


ph.uZzQqf

Same i did the same mistake as you.


Kasumax1211

I could be wrong, but when it comes to the english translation, the "yaa" seems to be when addressing someone directly, but is used like "Where is Bob, George?" In which case the "yaa" signifies the comma in between them? Any clarity on this?


AniOhevYayin

I don't think it signifies the comma. But I guess you could look at it that way for starters if it helps.


MarthaGuide

Why are "inta" and "inti" pronounced the same on the individual word, as "int-" even though they are written differently for m and f?


cantouche

How to write the small a, small u and the small i on the arab keyboard please ?


muhammad323

Long press on the full stop and you'll see some harakats/iraabs


Karolina501706

It doesnt really make a difference


FahimIslam18

I did it correct but it not get accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.