"The bread costs ten coins."

Translation:Panis decem nummis constat.

September 6, 2019

3 Comments


Richlogos

«consto» traditionally demands the ablative case of the noun following it. Hence «nummis», the ablative plural of «nummus» is used here. Although when used with «quantus», the nouns that follow it can also be in the nominative plural, like in the course sentence: Quanti olivae et crustula constant? And I think «quanti» is in masculine plural here because it's ellipsing the plural of «nummus» (nummi), a masculine noun.

September 6, 2019

StephanusWill

I did wonder about what case nummis was in so thank you for pointing that out

September 14, 2019

Richlogos

You're most welcome.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.