"Who sleeps?"

Translation:Quis dormit?

September 6, 2019

4 Comments


pye20
Quis? Quid? Quando? Ubi? Cur?
Who? What? When? Where? Why?
Quomodo? Quantus Quanta Quantum? Quot? Quoties?
How? How big? How many? How often?
Ubi? Quo? Unde? Qualis?
Where? Where to? Where from? What kind of?
September 8, 2019

Camilogarcial11

Does "quis" mean both where and who?

September 6, 2019

Magister_Smith

No. "Ubi" means "where."

September 7, 2019

CraigJThomas

No, it can't mean "where", which would be "ubi".

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.