1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who sleeps?"

"Who sleeps?"

Translation:Quis dormit?

September 6, 2019

7 Comments


Maude116983

Would "Quis est dormit?" be valid? Or would that be "who is sleeping?"


Magister_Smith

No. “Dormit” means “he sleeps; he is sleeping; he does sleep.”

“Est” means “he is”

The helping verb in English is part of the ending of “-t” and so you’d never have “est” next to another conjugated verb.

Note: in my examples “he” is actually “he/she/it.”


Camilogarcial11

Does "quis" mean both where and who?


Magister_Smith

No. "Ubi" means "where."


Quidam_Homo

No, it can't mean "where", which would be "ubi".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.