1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "At night the comrades arriveā€¦

"At night the comrades arrive."

Translation:Noctu contubernales adveniunt.

September 6, 2019

10 Comments


Arquemada

Would "Vesperi comites adveniunt" be correct as well?


Moopish

Vesperi is 'in the evening'/'during the evening' rather than 'at night'.


Hubert341307

Why is 'Noctu adveniunt comes' wrong? I thought it was possible to set another word order in Latin.


Moopish

You would have to use comites (nominative plural). comes is nominative singular.


mona208606

What is the difference between comites and contubernales?


Moopish

In this course they seem relatively interchangeable (not sure if they always are however).

Comes (from which comites comes) seems to be more general, a companion, someone one goes with. The word comes from the prefix com- (with) and eo (I go) from what I have seen.

Contubernalis (from which contubernales comes) is more specifically a member of a contubernium, a squad that would share a tent together. The squad would all be comrades, tent companions.


Colleen289785

I did not know any of these words so was unable to respond...why have a test on something that has not been part of the learning process.?


SteveSwart1

Click on Tips at the start of the lesson.


mona208606

There are no tips when we use the phone app.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.