1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The male teacher has female …

"The male teacher has female students."

Translation:Magister discipulas habet.

September 6, 2019

8 Comments


MarieNachn

Latin word order is flexible as declension and conjugation indicate subject and object but I am used to "subject object verb" oder and would usually stick to it unless for example the object is of particular relevance.


Guy.-.

Could "discipulas habet magister" also work here?


AncientSongDan

And how would I say "the female students have a teacher"?


Transference90

Discipulae magistrum habet


Hamyrappy

Discipulas=Discipulae?


JaJsemAdam

Discipulae = nominative (when the noun is the subject of the sentence); discipulas = accusative (when the noun is the object of the sentence).


TheReddestOfReds

Thanks, I wish Duolingo would have explained it as simply as you did. Was super confused this entire time.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.