1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iter ad urbem facio."

"Iter ad urbem facio."

Translation:I make a journey to the city.

September 6, 2019

7 Comments


Jerson658334

I thought ad was "from" not "to" like the previous lesson.


MetalLover

I think you're confusing "ad" (to) and "a/ab" (from) Ego a Germania venio - I come from Germany Ego ad Germania eo - I go to Germany


mona208606

I remember this way...

ad, like adhere, (+ attract) to

ab, like abnormal (- repel) from


GuillermoMontana

I find it helps me think in latin faster when keep the latin word order, especially when translating subjectless verbs. But "A journey to the city I make" wasn't acceptedon this one. I know it feels clunky to say it this way in english, but it helps me understand latin more quickly.


mona208606

Why would "into the city" be incorrect?


RyanFrey6

Why does the "ad" use "urbem" but "in" uses "urbe" when they both function as prepositions?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.