"We are going to a party."

Translation:Wir gehen zu einer Feier.

September 6, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dixie953001

How can you tell if the tranlation of party (in English) is Party ir Feier?

September 6, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Could it be both. Party is the more modern word. Eine Party involves (alcoholic) beverages, dancing, (loud) music. Eine Feier has a broader ring to it and can be used for all sorts of parties, festivals, festive events, receptions, etc. However, most of the time the two are interchangeable.

September 7, 2019

Dixie953001

So, in the English sentence "We are going to a party" the word party can be translated as either feier or party? Would it be "einer feier" and "eine party"?

September 9, 2019

Robert-Alexan
  • That's both feminine: die Feier. die Party. Wir gehen zu einer Party. Wir gehen zu einer Feier.
  • to throw a party: Wir machen eine Party, Wir machen eine Feier
  • Some composite nouns: die Geburtstagsfeier/-party, die Weihnachtsfeier, die Technoparty, die Grillparty, die Gartenparty
  • Alternative word: das Fest -> a more solemn or traditional Feier, like das Erntedankfest (<-- Thanksgiving). Obviously a cognate to festival.
September 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.