1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many students do you hav…

"How many students do you have?"

Translation:Quot discipulos habetis?

September 6, 2019

12 Comments


JefDeSmedt

I would say that habes is also correct. Did you report it?


FilipKV

Because "you" is plural. singular you = habes plural you = habetis


mona208606

Elsewhere... if "you" is plural, its habitatis.

And how are we supposed to know it's plural? Or masculine?

This makes no sense


JeanneMPN

It may also be a matter of formality. The plural form of you is used when making polite inquiries and polite conversation with strangers, elders, or others to whom you wish to show courtesy.


Dakkant

Maybe my brain is getting blurry because I’m also doing French with Duo, but just as you sometimes indicate you want the feminine form, it would be useful to know if you’re looking for the plural "you". In this sentence "one teacher + students" sounds more likely than "many teachers + students"

Edit: I suppose the clue is in the name of the exercise!


jigglymind

Why cant i use "discipuli" here?


Shougoto

Because you need the accusative case, which is "discipulos".


Legendary13K

Any difference here between Quot and Quanti? Or at all, for that matter?


stph

Quot = how many [of what number] Quanti = how much [of what size, of what amount, of what degree, of what number, of what worth, of what price]


stph

Quot discipulas habetis?


Alguien_MS01

Is there a way to ask for the total number of pupils a teacher has (male and female)?

I ask because in English this same question is understood in this way: "How many male and female students do you have?". But the translation that Duolingo indicates discriminates against male students, and I think that what was intended to be asked in the translation is a bit lost.

Thank you in advance.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.