1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boy would like ten cooki…

"The boy would like ten cookies."

Translation:Puer decem crustula velit.

September 6, 2019

12 Comments


3l-Swamp-Thing

I am confused why it's 'crustula' and not 'crustulas' (accusative plural). Thanks for any help!


teacon7

Good question. "Crustula, -ae, n" is a neuter noun... So the accusative plural ending is -a. The -as ending is for the accusative plural feminine first declension nouns.


ConanDoyle11

It's [2nd] declension neuter crustulum, -i. crustula, -ae would have an accusative plural in -as, and would be 1st declension. Confusingly enough, [2nd] declension neuter plural nouns [like ilia - flank] move into the first declension all the time in late Latin. [Edited because I stupidly said 3rd declension (i.e. rex, regis etc.) when I meant 2nd. (i.e. servus, serui, etc.)]


Danielconcasco

Crustulum is a 2nd declension neuter.


ConanDoyle11

You are absolutely right, I meant 2nd declension neuter, not 3rd. Mea culpa.


Danielconcasco

No worries. You can edit your post of you want.


tibfulv

Oliverius Torquatus unum crustulum plus velit


Andrs755260

The translation to english must be" The boy wants 10 cookies"


Danielconcasco

No that would be vult, not velit.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.