1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Turba irata est."

"Turba irata est."

Translation:The crowd is angry.

September 6, 2019

18 Comments


Carissa789117

Because you killed all those drunk parrots


Antimatter162

the crowd is made of parrots


Rafe_

...said Caesar, Bibulus being dragged off the podium, stercus dropped onto his head.


PeterGoess.

Because of the parrots?


DexterAndre

Caesar has left the chat.


PERCE_NEIGE

I used "The crowd is irate". Is it natural in English?


DexterAndre

We all know how this ends...


PeterGoess.

quidquid agis, prudenter agas et respice finem!


pixiedust27

Yes! it will start to hit and throw things on the floor soon.


Nick_Pr

Flashback to the first chapter of Moreland and Fleischer.


Jim878622

Is he pronouncing turba correctly? It seems to me that he's saying, turbae.


iatolera

In retrospect, clubbing Tiberius Gracchus to death in the street was probably a bad idea ¯_(ツ)_/¯


TheLandingEagle

The crowd is p-ss-d off should be accepted X-P


jcarty123

Why not accept "there is an angry crowd"? Would the latin for that be different? Note: I dislike "there is/are" in english; it's lame; but duolingo here loves it & overuses it. So, why not this time?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.