1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus linguae Latinae stude…

"Marcus linguae Latinae studet."

Translation:Marcus studies Latin.

September 6, 2019

18 Comments


lhlpinheiro

"Marcus studies Latin language" isn't a possible solution?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. It needs to be either "Marcus studies Latin" or "Marcus studies the Latin language".


BluFoot

Why is "linguae Latinae" plural?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not plural, it's dative, because studere is an exception and requires the dative, and not the accusative.


Heithr

Thank you. One of many things I have forgotten over the decades since I last studied Latin.


AaronD.2

Márcus linguæ Latínæ studet.


pliaa2

Why not Marcus learns Latin??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "Marcus linguam Latinam discit."


Janetta23362

There are two similar excercises, one has the answer 'I study Latin literature', the other has the answer 'Marcus studies Latin'. When I don't add the word literature to the first it's considered false, when I do add it to the last it's also considered false. Even though the Latin versions look similar to me. Is it something I need to learn about the language? Or should all 4 answers be correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Latin" is just an adjective here. It can't stand on its own. You need to specify Latin what. If you're studying Latin literature, you need to specify "[studere] litteris Latinis". If you're studying the Latin language, you need to specify "[studere] linguae Latinae".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not plural, it's dative.


HomerSimpson1618

Isn't plural dative= litteris and ae sigular dative


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not "littera", this is "lingua". It's the singlar dative here because we're only talking about one language.


RasilKodah

Can it be written as "Marcus Latinae studet"? Does it give the same meaning?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. You can't just have the adjective "Latinae" hanging around without its noun to specify the Latin what.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.