1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pocula in pavimento sunt."

"Pocula in pavimento sunt."

Translation:The cups are on the floor.

September 6, 2019

17 Comments


WilfredoVi826008

Why is everything on the floor? Plates, cups, fish, bones. Those streets are dirty.


dsgulturk

The cups? Is it neutral?


Tigaud1

Yes ; poculum, poculi ; plural for nominative & accusative pocula


MoreiraCesar

Why "pocula" and not "poculae"?


Danielconcasco

Poculum is a neuter second declension. All neuters get the -a ending in the Nominative and Accusative plural.


SimonRusht1

Is pavimento ablative case?


PauloChen2

Yes. In this sentence pavimentō is ablative, which is the normal case for the object of a preposition.

The preposition "in" is tricky, though. When it expresses motion, it takes the accusative; when it expresses static location it takes the ablative.

It's like there was a two-for-one sale on prepositions, and the Romans bought "in" ("into", taking an accusative object), expecting to then get a second preposition, but the clerk said "I just gave you the second one, 'in' ("within", taking an ablative object)."


HunterGill12

they should really put this tidbit in the tips section


Tigaud1

Yes. In latin, for location, we have no longer the case "Locative", with a few exceptions. We have to use "Ablative" (where we are) or "Accusative" (where we go). :)


M.Valerius

Whittaker gives "pavimentum" as "pavement "


Danielconcasco

There are many translations for any given Latin word. We tried to include as much as possible but we missed some. If an answer is missing please use the Report Button to suggest it.


DominikEseg

"There are cups on the floor"

--> Why is this option wrong?


Ben57400

So in could mean in, on, etc? Or does in mean in?


Scian4

Mensam non habemus...


LanceWARIN

The cups are on the floor . . . with all those bones!!!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.