1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vir aeger in aedificio coqui…

"Vir aeger in aedificio coquit."

Translation:The sick man cooks in the building.

September 6, 2019

21 Comments


yasmine_y

This is not going to end well.


cervido

And thus the plague spread across the city of Rome


VitQ

Ah cac, here we go again.


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh sh.. you said? Cac really looks like French and Spanish caca.
My first swear word in Latin!


Matthew668253

This is hardly sanitary


mosfet07

Where is the health department when you need them?


CassandraA100557

Aight we got a guy to fire


myrthil775

antonine plague - the origins


BeefTestos4

What could possibly go wrong...


HeckinMeme

Ahh. I see Walterus White is here.


DrCheesest

Jessius, nobis dobemus quocare!


Timothe432885

The audio is really bad on that one... My first major complaint and the flag does not let le report that


Matthew668253

I find the audio is generally poor on this course, at least so far. Hope they do something about it


jolenalatin

I finally gave up on the audio. I just turned the audio off in the settings.


FrankN.Stein

And that's how that started....


Jurena12

How did we end up here? So many safety hazards...


-o_0-

Sigh ikr...


AndrKuczar

What a strange sentence.


jcarty123

I'm sure he's only cooking for the dirty weasels & drunk, angry parrots. "That's a good thing."


GabrielPra789317

There is a big problem with this pronunciation. I reckon that, since latin is "universal" the audio should use the eclesiastic pronunciation or the reconstructed one, because "ae" should be pronounced soly as "e". Really confused me


PauloChen2

The reconstructed classical pronunciation of "ae" is as in English "high". See, e.g.

https://www.memoriapress.com/articles/short-history-latin-pronunciation/

or, better, W. Sidney Allen's "Vox Latina" (chap. 2, section ii, "Diphthongs" [page 60 in my copy]).

English long "ī" represents (an approximation of) a snapshot in the evolution of the diphthong spelled variously "ae" or "ai". This diphthong became a monophthong similar to "e" in Late Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.