1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The winds blow through the f…

"The winds blow through the forests."

Translation:Venti silvas perflant.

September 6, 2019

21 Comments


clintack

Can this not be "Venti per silvas perflant."?


Magister_Smith

But Latin often duplicates the preposition that is part of the verb.


BryanWilli390596

And haven't there been many other sentences that duplicated the "per"?


ColinJParry

There have been, I will fix this:

correction, I fixed it two days ago, it's still not accepted. Ergo, we have to wait it out.


tibfulv

Fair enough. Weird that databases take such time to update. In other cases, it would be instant, or nearly so.


ColinJParry

It all depends on if our sacrifice to Iuppiter was well received or not.


Christos970882

6 Oct 2019 still not working :( I hope it's fixed for the post-Beta version.


Nicholas_Keen

Yes still seeing this contradiction.


AniOhevYayin

Magister_Smith: Check TLL for this particular verb. That Latin could double down on telic verbs with the same preposition as with advenire + ad etc. does not mean they did so with all telic verbs. In this case, perflare does not duplicate the preposition to my knowledge. Song 4:15 perfla hortum meum, "blow through my garden." But of course it is possible that Romans in speaking did so with this verb more than is recorded in the extant literature. And maybe it is extant in the lit.


Magister_Smith

To be sure, this is not a verb I am intimately familiar with. None of the examples in my OLD use a separate preposition of “per” but my comment was really more of a general one.

In particular, I would like to thank you for your comment, as it introduced me to a new word: telic. As a language teacher, I am always excited to learn a new word.


Michelle994326

But Duolingo lists the Latin translation for

The winds blow through ancient courtyards.

as

Venti per plateas antiquas perflant.

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33926418


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Good to know. That explains a lot.


Arnubius

Thats not the wind, it's Arminius' men hiding in the forest.


GeorgeKoos1

Could someone please parse this sentence? Is "silvas" accusative because of "per-"? Could you write "Venti per silvas flant"?


Robert_in_USA

"Silvas" is in the accusative because it is the direct object in Latin.

In English, "the forests" is the object of the preposition "through," but we need to get the grammar right according to the internal rules of Latin, not according to the rules of English. (Remember, Latin is not the way that the ancient Romans spoke English; we have to use Latin on its own terms.)

The best thing to do is to think in Latin, and to accept that "perflant" requires the accusative. But if you have to think in English, maybe try the following:

This is a goofy exercise, but think of the verb "perflant" as meaning "blowthrough." This way, we can more easily ignore the preposition in English. So what do the winds "blowthrough"? The forests. So "forests" is the direct object, and belongs in the accusative.

venti -- subject, nominative plural

silvas -- direct object, accusative plural

perflant -- verb, 3rd person plural (present indicative active)

Therefore, venti silvas perflant.

I know that's a marathon answer, and you asked your question 6 months ago, but maybe it will help somebody.


1iUp25nV

MODERATOR: "Silvas venti perflant." This is a correct alternative.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you entered that and it rejected it, you need to hit the little flag icon before you move and report "My answer should be accepted." That's the only way to bring it to the attention of the volunteer course contributors.


SyedMoheel

Would silvas be accusative or ablation?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.