Just_Living

"Eure Schuhe"

4/20/2013, 8:32:29 AM

3 Comments


jmkfrommn

Could someone explain when to use Deine, Eure, and Ihre?

4/20/2013, 10:44:06 PM

Just_Living

I learned these as the the "Ein Words" because they mostly follow the same rules as "Ein" (Or more closely to "Kein")

mein = my ... dein = your ... sein = his ... ihr = her ... sein = its

unser = our ... euer = your (plural) ... ihr = their ... Ihr = Your (Proper)

Put an "e" at the end of any of them to signify a plural noun that follows them OR a feminine noun that follows them (just like the word kein). "euer" becomes "eure" when adding the "e" at the end of it.

Someone correct me if I have something wrong, please.

4/20/2013, 11:22:27 PM

Krueckauer

Sie/Ihr/Ihre = formal singular & plural (note the capitalization)
du/dein/deine = informal singular
ihr/euer/eure = informal plural

4/21/2013, 6:45:08 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.