1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You visit the patron."

"You visit the patron."

Translation:Patronum visitas.

September 7, 2019

2 Comments


LuciusY

Obviously the answer supplied is correct, but in previous questions "salutationem facere" is used to mean "to visit a patron." Would this not also be accepted here?


[deactivated user]

    "salutationem facere" is wrong because "facere" is the infinitive, while the subject of the sentence is "you", so you need to conjugate the verb to the second person, either singular or plural.

    Right now both "(Tu) Salutationem facis" and "(Vos) Salutationem facitis" are accepted, as well as "(Vos) Patronum visitatis" should be accepted too, I'll try this one next time I'll get this sentence again.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.