1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your cat is weird, George."

"Your cat is weird, George."

Translation:قِطَّتَك غَريبة يا جورْج.

September 7, 2019

5 Comments


Claudia352755

I think "qittat U ka" would be right here, wouldn't it?


Away54

Claudia352755,

Yes, you're absolutely correct. If we follow Standard, it is قِطّتُكَ.


ezupo1

the cat is feminine in this case, she is ghariba.


Farshid199181

قططک غریب یا جورج Is that ok?


AzIgaziZsoozsy

If your exercise was to translate from English to Arabic, your way of thinking is good, but the way of writing is not:

  1. I'm not sure if you can write two letters instead of one with the ّ sign over it.

  2. You didn't use the final form of the letter ك in the end of your first word

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.