1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illa quoque est mater."

"Illa quoque est mater."

Translation:She also is a mother.

September 7, 2019

14 Comments


JamesEilen

Why is it not "Ea quoque est mater?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "Illa quoque" and "Ea quoque" are right.


revberaldo

My question precisely


PERCE_NEIGE

The only good translation for "Illa quoque est mater" is "She also is a mother" (or the mother)

Because "quoque" is used right after the word it emphasizes, exactly like the English "also". Here word order matters!


CaliforniaNorma

Thank you. I'm really not pleased with the posts saying "word order doesn't matter." It did to Virgil !!


BevEvans5

SOV, subject, object , verb and the adjectives must Be applied to , and grammatically agree with , the noun which they describe


Josh113410

Is it "she, too, is a mother"? I.e. is the emphasis on "she" or on "is"?


Sue982688

Languages do not match exactly. Ea = she. However illa can also mean she. It has an emphasis, like 'that she' (which is not proper English). The emphasis of 'quoque' 'also' makes illa better here. For masculine ille and neuter illud.


Daoken

Something that helped memorize "quoque" as "also" is the name of the logical fallacy "Tu quoque" where a speaker deviates or neglects the point of an argument by saying, "(He, she, you, that) do(es) it as well" Per example: A:"You shouldn't eat so much ice cream"B: "You are eating lots of ice cream as well". " Tu quoque X"


SyedMoheel

The narration sounds a bit unusual..


BevEvans5

I do have a minor qualification in Latin and using personal pronouns other than ego occasionally , was not something we were taught . The verb was used to determine which pronoun it was and the rest of the sentence to determine whether or not it was a male or female pronoun Also it seems to me completely pointless using Latin in the way that one would use a modern language. That isn’t the way that it works so to be translating there are many universities in New York, or the young man was born in New York, there are many states and cities in America, is just specious


HomerSimpson1618

Can Ea be used as well

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.