"O motorista veste um uniforme azul e branco."

Translation:The driver wears a blue and white uniform.

April 20, 2013

3 Comments


McGuirk

"motorist" is a closer English translation of "motorista"

April 20, 2013

ancranndarach

Why is it not correct to say, "The driver puts on a blue and white uniform"?

May 27, 2013

drewarnold72

Although vestir can mean to put on clothes, I think colocar might be more commonly used to describe "putting on" clothes, and vestir is used more to mean "to wear" clothes. At least I think this is what my wife, who is Brazilian, explained to me when I asked her about the difference between the two several weeks ago. However, she's typically not very detailed in her answers to my Portuguese questions, so this might be an oversimplification.

Can any native speakers weigh in on this question?

July 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.