1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely there is not a univer…

"Surely there is not a university in Rome?"

Translation:Num universitas Romae est?

September 7, 2019

14 Comments


acart-e

Is the question word here "Num"? Or, why can't we say "Num estne Romae universitas?"


PERCE_NEIGE

You can't use "num" with "-ne" as they contradict each other.

Num expect a negative answer, and -ne ask a yes-or-no question.

Num amas me?
I'm sure you don't love me, do you? Surely you don't love me? No!
Amasne me? Do you love me? Yes or no.

Nonne is the opposite of Num, and expects a positive answer.

Nonne me amas? Surely you love me? Yes!


ThomasClarke9

Ancient Greek insults 101


MichaelG.845143

Anything wrong with 'Num est universitas Romae'? It's flagged as incorrect.


citrusb0y

Why can't you use in before Romae?


Moopish

Since Rome (Roma) is a city, it gets to make use of the locative case. (Which is Romae).

The locative already denotes location so an in is not used. Nouns that do not have the locative could use in with the ablative to denote location.


Elena951199

The question seems implying that there are no universities in Rome. I point out that there are four universities in Rome.


LadyBeatnik

Duh. The point is to write sentence examples, not state facts about Rome.


AaronD.2

Num úniversitás Rómæ est?


LeRoiDesCrapos

I dont get why they always place "Surely" in the English translation. That have no meaning in english no?


Erik965703

Im curious - could this also be translated as "surely the university is not in rome"? Or is there a way to distinguish these


Reginatr

The 'r' sound or voice, whatever is it, awful. Please change it, pleaseeeee

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.