1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْقَمَر صَغير اَلآن."

"اَلْقَمَر صَغير اَلآن."

Translation:The moon is small now.

September 7, 2019

13 Comments


Bonjour689181

Now the moon is small, is not accepted. I would like to know why? Is the word order really necessary in translating?


ShaharyarS4

Yes, yes it is. Deal with it. It is grammatically correct in Arabic.


Away54

الْقَمَرُ صَغِيْرٌ الآنَ.


EvemarieMo

This is exactly what I wrote? Only I added to it, in parentheses, and with a question mark, "(new?)", wondering if a small moon means a new moon.


phuvtuo

No, a small moon does not mean a new moon. Sometimes the moon is closer to the Earth than at other times and then it appears smaller. That is different than a new moon versus full moon which has to do with how the Earth, sun, and moon are positioned relative to each other.


GrahamWhit324102

I think the poster was asking whether "small" in Arabic was translated as "new" (or "old") in English. There is, of course, a difference in size, but it's actually very small (only about 13%), so it's a bit doubtful whether it's apparent to the eye.


Away54

EveriemarieMo,

New moon = هِلالٌ or أولُ شهرِ القمرِي.

Nb: People downvoted your legitimate comment -- I give an upvote :)


SultanWane

Why the double ضمة ? in the pronounciation of صغير


Away54

SultanWane,

صَغِيْرٌ

"Saghiirun" - because it's khabar خبر (the predicative adj., which perfects the meaning of the subject) of "moon" القمر al-qamar(u) as 2al-mubtada2 المبتدأ (the subject).

Nb: I don't know why people downvote your good question easily, but I give you an upvote :)


AuroraMcGr

Could it be, "Now the moon is small,"?


Away54

AuroraMcGr,

Yes, it could be. "Now the moon is small" will be: الآنَ القمرُ صغيرٌ but the meaning is the same.


Away54

I mean: semantically it will be different.


KatieC993112

Away54, you say it means the same but is semantically different. Could you explain?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.