1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is Marcus."

"He is Marcus."

Translation:Is est Marcus.

September 7, 2019

13 Comments


MTCicero86

Really this would be better as just Marcus est or est Marcus.


-Darkot-

Correct me if I'm wrong (I only started learning 6 days ago), but wouldn't est Marcus/Marcus est be what you'd use to generally say "that person is Marcus," whereas Ille/Is est Marcus would be preferable in a context where his gender is important, in order to emphasize that Marcus is a male?


MTCicero86

You are not wrong. Ille and is are used for emphasis. est Marcus is more correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

More natural, because it doesn't use a usually unnecessary emphasis. But more correct, no.

More correct would mean that the other one is not perfectly grammatical, (= shouldn't be used, never, in no context.)


Ondra664496

1.You are right "Marcus est" is ok. 2.The gender is not emphasized by pronouns. 3. Is/Iste means "that one" Ille means "the one over there".


PERCE_NEIGE

It could be better, except:

  • If it's a beginner course, in the first lessons, requiring to teach us pronoun.
    Hey, I think we are in this case!

  • If there's the need to disambiguate the person, if it's a "he" or a "she".
    Maybe they say "Is est Marcus" because they want to know it's a male (the person doesn't know about the -us ending being masculine).


Profission567247

What is the difference between "es" and "est"?


Tabitha532812

es is used for you and est is used for he/she. So "Puer es"= you are a boy & "Puer est"= he is a boy


Elizabeth305273

I thought es means are and est means is. Are there other sentences where you would use es for you but it doesnt necessarily mean are? Hopefully that made sense


PERCE_NEIGE

"Hic" is given in the hints-dictionary. When would be "hic" correct to translate "he"? In what kind of sentences?


Leon_McNair

What's the difference between Ea/Ei and Is?


HinjakuHinjaku

What is the difference between "Is est Marcus" and "Ille est Marcus"


BxllaHelloLatin

Trop facile, super Å‚atwe

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.