1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want to stay here."

"I want to stay here."

Translation:Io voglio stare qua.

April 20, 2013

25 Comments


makmar

'voglio stare qua' and 'voglio stare qui' Can anyone tell me the difference, please?


Chris123456

One of the rare occasions when the two words mean exactly the same. :)


makmar

thank you for the prompt reply, Chris, altough it is not very enlightening... :-)


Chris123456

Sorry. I should have been more explicit. Both "qui" and "qua" share the same meaning of "here." They can be used interchangeably so there is no difference in meaning between the two. The only difference is in the spelling and the way they sound. Hope this serves to enlighten :-)


dnovinc

Similar thing you have with "lì" and "là". They both mean "there". But note that unlike "qui" and "qua" which are basically the same in meaning, "lì" actually refers to a closer place while "là" refers to a place that is a bit further away.


makmar

...two birds with one stone... Thank you, dnovinc! :-)


makmar

Definitely better, Chris. Thanks a lot :-)


oktaya

Yeah so very rare in Italian (sarcasm) :P


JohnPope3

What is the Italian word for 'sarcasm'?


juraj.slavik

il sarcasmo (sing.), i sarcasmi (pl.)


Steven193851

And I thought the multiple sarcasm was a myth.


Juan-Manue1

qua and qui are similar but not equal. qui is more determined and refers to the place next to the person who is talking. More like right here.


supu1

You are right but the difference between the two is really very, very subtle.


Shawltje

'Vorrei' wasn't accepted. Anyone able to tell me why 'voglio' should be used as only valid option?


Emil394438

Because Vorrei means 'I would like', not literally 'I want.'


RobertMcElwee2

Is quedare a word in Italian or just interference from Spanish?


Sylvia754597

Does sound like Spanish interference?


richardden328382

i wrote qui and it said I was wrong!


abrayon

Can i not use "voglio restare qui", or is that more formal than "voglio stare qua"


Sylvia754597

Qui and qua accepted or/and suggested in answer as of June 2020.


ianAKNZ

Ok I'm in the drop off zone


Monnicchio

voglio rimanere qui - accepted Aug.'20


Agace1

The same error- all answers are wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.