"I want to stay here."

Translation:Io voglio stare qua.

5 years ago

17 Comments


makmar

'voglio stare qua' and 'voglio stare qui' Can anyone tell me the difference, please?

5 years ago

Chris123456

One of the rare occasions when the two words mean exactly the same. :)

5 years ago

makmar

thank you for the prompt reply, Chris, altough it is not very enlightening... :-)

5 years ago

Chris123456

Sorry. I should have been more explicit. Both "qui" and "qua" share the same meaning of "here." They can be used interchangeably so there is no difference in meaning between the two. The only difference is in the spelling and the way they sound. Hope this serves to enlighten :-)

5 years ago

dnovinc

Similar thing you have with "lì" and "là". They both mean "there". But note that unlike "qui" and "qua" which are basically the same in meaning, "lì" actually refers to a closer place while "là" refers to a place that is a bit further away.

5 years ago

makmar

...two birds with one stone... Thank you, dnovinc! :-)

5 years ago

makmar

Definitely better, Chris. Thanks a lot :-)

5 years ago

oktaya

Yeah so very rare in Italian (sarcasm) :P

5 years ago

JohnPope3

What is the Italian word for 'sarcasm'?

3 years ago

juraj.slavik

il sarcasmo (sing.), i sarcasmi (pl.)

3 years ago

Steven193851

And I thought the multiple sarcasm was a myth.

3 years ago

Juan-Manue1

qua and qui are similar but not equal. qui is more determined and refers to the place next to the person who is talking. More like right here.

3 years ago

supu1

You are right but the difference between the two is really very, very subtle.

6 months ago

Shawltje

'Vorrei' wasn't accepted. Anyone able to tell me why 'voglio' should be used as only valid option?

2 years ago

Emil394438

Because Vorrei means 'I would like', not literally 'I want.'

8 months ago

RobertMcElwee2

Is quedare a word in Italian or just interference from Spanish?

2 years ago

Agace1

The same error- all answers are wrong

1 year ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.