"L'ho riconosciuta immediatamente."

Translation:I recognized her immediately.

April 20, 2013

12 Comments


makmar

could anyone please tell me how 'I recognised him immediately' would be? 'L'ho riconosciuto immediatamente' is the right answer?

April 20, 2013

dnovinc

yes, it is the right answer.

April 20, 2013

makmar

Thanks for confirming. Still having some trouble with these 'little' italian words but through exposure , the mental connections seem to be made eventually... :-)

April 20, 2013

oktaya

Makmar, I struggled with this too. Remember just that with "avere" based tenses the SUBJECT agrees with the VERB ending. This is not true for essere.

August 3, 2013

confusedbeetle

the past participle has to agree with the subject when using essere. No agreemenet needed when using avere. However when an object pronoun is also used the pp has to agree, whichever handle verb you use

February 2, 2014

Stronzia

I am sorry: I misanderstood what you wrote.. I apologize

July 13, 2014

confusedbeetle

Sorry Strozia, not quite sure what you mean. Normally you dont have to agree the past participle when using avere, but you do when an object pronoun is used, any clearer? In this instant the riconosciuta tells us it is a she. I only try to help , not confuse. Not that complicated really. Essere = always agree, avere= agree when there is a pronoun

July 13, 2014

makmar

Thank you. :-)

January 4, 2014

unci14

i answered "I immediately recognized her", why is that not recognized as correct?

June 2, 2018

ScoutsManyZZZ

I used the same answer, I'd like to know as well if anyone can elaborate on this.

January 16, 2019

Lawrence49

immediatemente can surely be translated as "at once". Indeed the 'peek' gives that!

July 11, 2014

confusedbeetle

normally at once would be subito

July 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.