1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coqui cenas coquunt."

"Coqui cenas coquunt."

Translation:The cooks cook dinners.

September 7, 2019

8 Comments


Septimus734191

In English, dinner would be singular if it is one meal shared together, like mom cooking for the family: dinner, singular, not dinners, plural. But if the cooks are fixing meals for lots of different people eating separately, as in a restaurant, then it would be plural.

What about Latin? Would it ever be "Coqui cena coquunt"?


Qwynneth662

It would be "cenam" due to it being inflected into accusative case. "Coqui cenam coquunt." is "(The) cooks cook (a/the) dinner".


PERCE_NEIGE

And plural: cenas (in a restaurant).


Septimus734191

Thank you for responding helpfully!


Steve83777

She pronounced cena "chain-ah". Shouldn't it be "kayne-ah"? (classical pronunciation?)


virpacalis

Funny sounding dinners: chain as


Ara198204

I would have pronounced it as "kaynas"


Steve83777

Yes, I caught this too, second time. She is pronouncing it wrong (or rather using late Latin pronunciation which is inconsistent). Should be kaynas.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.