1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is not Marcus."

"He is not Marcus."

Translation:Is non est Marcus.

September 7, 2019

14 Comments


kcilftnAcaasI

Is there no indication in the hints that there should be an "Is" in the beginning of the sentence or am I missing something ?


Schlepper2

Normally you don't write the "is", because you can recognize the person by the form of verb. I guess its just to help you. The "Is" is not necessary.


Tristan193722

Why is it "Is non est Marcus" and not "Est non Marcus"?


syntyche1981

You are negating the verb (est) not the noun (Marcus). Also, Duolingo wants us to practice the pronoun.


InvernoSnowfall

Why is "Is non Marcus est" also valid? I am probably wrong but is that not negating the noun?


MysteryCattOtaku

Where would you even use this IRL unless you are in scooby-doo or something and someone is disguised as Marcus and claims to actually be Marcus.


RobertCarl440911

We'll see who's laughing when I finish this course and get hired to write the official Latin dub script for Scooby-Doo.


Jarvis755634

est non Marcus (est Duo)


JulienSimo20

It repeated Marcus three times. I couldn't get rid of the extra Marcus


Its_Connor1

Try reporting it, and it should eventually get fixed.


Yevaka-18yo

Is it more natural to have "Is Marcus non est?"? or what is the more natural?


MoonwatchertheNW

Does anyone else keep typing in english instead of latin? i hope i'm not the only one facepalm

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.