1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You build a home."

"You build a home."

Translation:Domum construis.

September 7, 2019

10 Comments


roblindsey1

I might be wrong, but didn't an earlier lesson use a word that conjugated to 'condis' for phrases like 'You build the city' (or similar)? I build = condo, etc. As a result, I keep using it, hence my answer 'Domum condis'.


JimKillock

Sounds ok to me. condō and cōnstruō seem both to work.


GianPaolo382731

No they don't. Condo means "to found" (a city) , not to build buildings.


roblindsey1

Thanks for confirming that! So I should be able to report it next time if it doesn't work for me?


JimKillock

I would yes, they seem interchangeable in this context. If they are not, I'm sure someone will explain later.


PERCE_NEIGE

They are different, as condere means to establish, to found (meaning of creating),

Typically:
Civitates condo.
I found city-states.

Can mean "to build" only in some contexts.
For instance figuratively:
"æternam famam condo= I build a notoriety (condere used maybe because of meaning of creating?)

And to build is to take the trowel and the cement to build a building.

To build can be used figuratively though.


Furvus

Thanks. That was helpful :)


RtaLse

Isn't it 'You build a house'??? (We were taught that 'home' is a place where you live, even outside a building or under a tree??)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it rejects "You build a house" or "You are building a house", please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

Yes, there is a distinction between "house" and "home" that make them imperfect synonyms. But depending on how broad or narrow the context is, they can be used in the same place.

"You build a house" -- You assemble the structure
"You build a home" -- You make a place where people can live

Broadly, those two sentences are very similar, even though they have somewhat different connotations.


GianPaolo382731

Why aedificas is not accepted? It is the most common verb when you are building houses (aedes).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.