1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely you do not live in Bo…

"Surely you do not live in Boston?"

Translation:Num Bostoniae habitas?

September 7, 2019

16 Comments


Arturo.Pablo

"Num habitas Bostoniae" is not correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it. It's ok.


jaiirapetjan

I tried "Num habitasne Bostoniae?" but it was counted as wrong. Is it an acceptable alternative?


ci4ic4

'Num' and '-ne' both indicate a question; only one of them would be acceptable - so either 'num bostoniae habitas' - 'Surely you don't live in Boston' or 'habitasne bostoniae' - 'Do you live in Boston?' (the first one being the question, of course).


jaiirapetjan

Thanks ci4ic4! How do you pronounce your username, btw? I tried a couple of creative versions, and now want to know the truth! :)


dwsleigh

It's that non-existent word order again! Wouldn't it be easier to say that verbs go at the end?


PERCE_NEIGE

Why are you calling it non-existent? The verb is more common at the end, but it's not mandatory at all.


ci4ic4

Why "Num tu bostoniae habitas?" is not accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

Report if you think it's ok.


cherylkuchta

It seems that if I use "in" for "in Boston" or another city, it is wrong, but if I don't use the preposition it is wrong because I left it out. I would appreciate some explanation for when "in" is used and when it is not.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a locative, locatives don't use the "in", as it's already included in their meaning.

Locative are only used (and mandatory for) cities, towns, and small islands.

And a few exceptions words like humus, domi, and rus.


Ampus_Questor

Does anyone know if Insula Vectis (= the Isle of Wight) would qualify as a small island?


Danielconcasco

Cities use the locative for location, not in + Abl. That's why it's Bostoniae.


Arina563122

Can someone explain to me why "Num vos Bostoniae habitas" is incorrect?


Moopish

Vos is the the 'plural you' and if uses has to go with a 'plural you' form of the verb: habitatis.

Habitas is the 'singular you' form of the verb and would take tu as a pronoun if used.


AlejandroA55283

Does "Num" always substitutes "Non" I wrote " Num Bostoniae non habitas?" I'm confused about this, thank you in advance!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.