1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are the Saints going to play…

"Are the Saints going to play the 49ers?"

Translation:E hoʻokūkū ana anei ka Saints me ka 49ers?

September 7, 2019

4 Comments


GeraldMath4

Every time I leave "anei" out "Another correct answer" puts it in. I put it in once and it was wrong. 'Auwe!


Bob746503

Is pa'ani not acceptable instead of hoʻokūkū


Artikyulet

This might be my favorite bit of code switching in all of Duolingo.


Ctxkh1Me

Why are names of the teams not treated as proper nouns, e.g. as ʻo Saints rather than ka Saints? Is there a grammatical principle I'm missing? I assume this reflect common usage, but I don't see the reasoning.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.