1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I destroy those parrots with…

"I destroy those parrots with fire."

Translation:Psittacos illos igne deleo.

September 7, 2019

31 Comments


Staszek456

The latin language course lives up to my expectations absolutely prefectly.


ashalynd

Duo sounds scary :D


MardukSky

Hŏdĭē psittacos ebrios usquăm vĭdes? Minime! Bubo Duo omnes dēlēbat!


gsp732649

oculos tuos ad mundum converte. sunt multi.


teacon7

After everything we've heard about these parrots, I appreciate that you also accepted "istos psittacos" :) I got a good chuckle, thanks.


ElAbraham

Unless we only burn illustrious parrots here in Latin Duolingo.


MEELOOSH

Duo is violent.


ArielMedin948128

Why can't you use the preposition 'cum' before 'igne'?


Danielconcasco

That would change the meaning. This is the Ablative of Means. It expresses how an action is done and does not use a preposition.


ArielMedin948128

Yes, I read it later. Tam benignus es; gratia tibi ago.


bonnythedog

either, but the original sentence is making psittacide into poetry!


JohnnyRocky

Sed non moriuntur. Timeo...


Amaryllis515864

Istos psittacos would be better because it has a negative connotation.


GScottOliver

Negative? I guess you've never had roast parrot! :P


DahlS.

Ok this is just cruel, Duo really hates parrots. And loves weasels, apparently.


CMJ212459

The parrots are probably destroying themselves with fire in their perpetually inebriated state.


Mr.Leovy

This sentence is kind of harsh, don't you think?


gsp732649

nego traferre verbos de saevitia contra animalia. just mark me wrong.


TeureLamia

Shouldn't it be "illos psittacos" or am I understanding something wrong


Lemma1789

What's the problem with: "Igne deleo illos psittacos"?


DonaldYTKA

Phew... Drunk parrots are punished now


ellenkeyne

Why not "Hos psittacos"? Masculine, accusative, plural, second declension -- no?


gea123gea

why singular ? (psittacus) and translation is plural? Thanks a lot for this course


-Copernicus-

The Latin sentence says "psittacos," using the accusative plural form.


Barzhikev

Why not "Illos psittaci igne deleo"?


-Copernicus-

You need the accusative form "psittacos."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.