1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boys come from Italy."

"The boys come from Italy."

Translation:Pueri ab Italia veniunt.

September 7, 2019

10 Comments


NishthaM2004

Can someone pls tell me when to use 'a' and when to use 'ab'? I'd be very thankful!


J.C.M.H.

A before a consonant; ab before a vowel (or an h, if I am not wrong).


NikkiHovla

They follow rules similar to a/an in English. 'a' is used when the following word begins with a consonant and 'ab' is used when the following word begins with a vowel or h.


linguistkris

False positive: Pueri ab Italiam veriunt.


PERCE_NEIGE

They can't do anything about false positive, only the Duo sofware programmers can.


Martin358481

That is just true negative, aka typo(s).


MichaelG.845143

Interestingly, 'Pueri ex Italia veniunt' is not accepted. If you google 'Italia veniunt' the 'ex Italia' hits outnumber 'ab Italia' by far.


winuphe

'ex italia' is more like you visited italy . 'ab Italia' means you're italian(like in that sense 'i come from italy')


MichaelG.845143

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.