1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cena nostra mihi placet."

"Cena nostra mihi placet."

Translation:I like our dinner.

September 7, 2019

11 Comments


ZelieZazou

In French, the last meal eaten by Jesus, the Last Supper, is often refered to as "la Cène". The term comes directly from Latin, obviously.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's the same in other Romance langage, la cena, and la Cena in Spanish.
But only "la Cène" in French.


lescouleurs

In Brazilian Portuguese, we say "A Última Ceia" or "A Santa Ceia".


guizai2001

yup, same with portuguese and spanish. in portuguese its a meal done after the usual time for dinner, and for spanish, im pretty sure is just dinner


yasmine_y

Phew. Thank god it's not "Our dinner pleases me", I can't stand that sentence, it sounds awful.


DavidBetz

I'm with you. I was rather impressed by the translation it wanted.


FrankKool

That was exactly my initial answer. But I agree that it sounds artificial.


PERCE_NEIGE

They included this sentence to allow us to understand the Latin construction of the sentence. So, it's a very useful sentence. Not a wonderfully well-turned sentence, but useful to teach.

I'm glad they included it.


massimiliano6274

"La cena nostra mi piace" in Italian.


ash894492

why not "enjoy" instead of "like"? different verb?


kai247906

Im pleased by our dinner, why is this wrong

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.