1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magistra et Magister student…

"Magistra et Magister student."

Translation:The female teacher and the male teacher study.

September 7, 2019

18 Comments


OnkelD

Hitchhiking on a previous question, I wonder if they would accept "The female and male teachers study". It would seem to be a legitimate translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Your sentence doesn't have the same meaning.

The female teacher + the male teacher study = 1 female + 1 male

The female and male teachers study = I don't know how many of each, can be 1+1, but your sentence seems to suggest there are several female teachers and/or several male teachers (or vice versa).


JacquesFre5

What about: Both the male and female teachers study .


Ivitcyex

The both here applies to the categories male and female, not to the number of teachers.


FrankN.Stein

"Both the female and the male teacher" as there's only one in each category. But that would be "Et magistra et magister student " in Latin.


Heather.Shaw

I put this exact translation in before going back and adding teacher after female. I get that this is the 'correct' translation but it feels so clumsy.


Ivitcyex

Since we don't gender teacher in English, "the teacher and the teacher study" is an accepted answer. Keeps it simple.


polmal

The male and female teachers study is also correct!


Septimus734191

I tried, "The professoress and professor are studying." The suggested translation is awkward English, but this is the closest I could come.


psittacus_ebrius

First and foremost, teacher and professor are not interchangeable synonyms.

Regarding the awkwardness of the sentence, it's probably because professoress is archaic, professional titles don't have sexual distinction in contemporary English.

This is just a sentence that doesn't translate at all well.


Ghali623998

What's the difference between "Magistrum" and "Magister" ?


JorgeTodes

Magistrum is in accusative form: it is a direct object. Example: I have a teacher = Magistrum habeo. Magister is in nominative form: it is a subject. Example: The teacher lives in the city = Magister in urbe habitat.


motwell

It didn't like "The teacher lady and the teacher guy are studying." (but i didn't lose any XP or lingots :-)


lfd

I know it is not a precise translation, but it would more natural to describe the same situation as ‘Male and female teachers study.’


johnone1943

I was a school master for thirty two years and I worked with school mistresses . You may not like the distinction but it is still valid.


aviram.sariel

I got "The female and male teacher [!] study" as the supposedly correct form.


JanetOlson3

I typed in exactly what I heard three times, and it kept saying I was typing in English not Latin. Fourth time I missed the "a" in magister, and it marked me incorrect. So I type correctly, and it thinks it's English, then a small error cannot be recognized as the typo it is?


gato_kats_cattus

"The teachers study" was accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.