1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si elle m'a aimée."

"Si elle m'a aimée."

Translation:If she loved me.

April 20, 2013

99 Comments


flattail

Why not "If she had loved me?" (which was not accepted). Also, could "If she has loved me," be translated as "Si elle m'aimait (une fois)?"


Sitesurf

"If she had loved me" is past perfect (further back in time than past imperfect) = si elle m'avait aimé, with the auxiliary in past imperfect.

"If she has loved me" = si elle m'a aimé is compound past, with the auxiliary in present tense,as in the present perfect "if she has loved me".


Will-J-Crawford

I hate to argue (since you're usually right), but in this case, if she had loved me isn't pluperfect, and if she loved me isn't necessarily past tense at all ... For example, If she loved me, I would be happy is all in the present, just conditional.


Sitesurf

If she loved me, I would be happy = si elle m’aimait, je serais heureux : past simple + conditional present in English; imperfect + conditional present in French.

If she had loved me, I would have been happy = si elle m’avait aimé, j’aurais été heureux: past perfect + cond. past in English; plus-que-parfait + cond. past in French.


IanPlophead

I would sail against the Spanish armadas to win your fair hand ma belle Sitesurf. More realistically thank you for all the enlightenment you bring us.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's true that "if she loved me" doesn't refer to a past time in that scenario, but I believe the verb form is still referred to as the past tense, employed in a counterfactual condition clause. Wikipedia currently has the following sentence:

A language's past tense may also have other uses besides referring to past time; for example, in English and certain other languages, the past tense is sometimes used in referring to hypothetical situations, such as in condition clauses like If you loved me ..., where the past tense loved is used even though there may be no connection with past time.

This conception of it is also supported here:

And it's also how "conditional sentences type 2" are described in the grammar book I have at hand, Thomson and Martinet's A Practical English Grammar :

The verb in the if-clause is in the past tense; the verb in the main clause is in the conditional tense.

The same would apply to the pluperfect.


Don161616

Would "Si elle m'a eu aimé" translate to "if she had loved me"?


Sitesurf

"A eu aimé" is an incorrect a verbal form, as "has had loved" would be.

"If she had loved me" is the past perfect or pluperfect tense and translates to "si elle m'avait aimé(e)", with the auxiliary in past imperfect.


PeaceJoyPancakes

But "il a eu à + [infinitif]" is possible?


Will-J-Crawford

You can do Il a eu [infinitif] though… right?


Sitesurf

« Il a eu » is the PC of « il a ». You can’t add another past participle after that, nor an infinitive.


smearedink

See, I beamed my Sitesurf signal into the sky and your question is answered!


niveoserenity

So here, I am a girl right?


Glat64

Surely this is agreeing with "elle" though isn't it ? Si "elle" m'a aimée - unless I'm missing something ?


Sitesurf

"aimée" is not feminine because of "elle" but because of the speaker:

In that sentence, you have 2 individuals: "elle" and "m' "

  • "elle" is the subject of "a aimée"

  • "m' " is the speaker, and the direct object of "a aimée".

The speaker has to be a woman, because "aimée" is feminine.

  • "aimée" agrees with the object because "m' " is placed in front of the verb.

Look at variants with other individuals:

  • il m'a aimée (il is a man and speaker m' is a woman)

  • elle m'a aimé (elle is a woman and speaker m' is a man)


CsabaDaday

Sitesurf to the rescue, making French look easy! (well, it doesn't look easy per se, but maybe digestible)


Hemanttsha

..hats off, to your mesmerizing explanations...


Glat64

Thanks sitesurf.... I realised my mistake about ten minutes later.... this has really confused me in the past - but I'm getting there now (almost) :/


catseatbats

In the drop down list the word 'si' is listed as either 'if/if only' and duo marked 'if only she loved me wrong'? I think It works well in english but duo tells me it does not work in french. Is there a reason it cannot be 'if only' here? :)


sueenretraite

In my case - the speaker in this exercise is a man and has a feminine agreement on aimé, which just can't be right!


Sitesurf

Every sentence can be pronounced by a male or female voice. They do not endorse what is being said, just reading the sentences aloud (sort of, since their original word by word recording has been processed through TTS).

However, since "aimé" and "aimée" are homophones, I disabled the "type what you hear" exercise, to avoid further confusion.


Sitesurf

This sentence one feminine subject and one feminine object.

  • elle, subject, feminine.
  • m', direct object, and feminine, since "aimée" is in the feminine.

sueenretraite

Apologies but I think you are maybe missing the point here - this was spoken in a male voice - not a female so elle = female, agreed but how is anyone supposed to know that m' =a female direct object when it is spoken by a male?????


Lechuza-chouette

"Yes, she has loved me" also accepted.


srh1056

no longer accepted 2/16/2017


LauraMarti120603

I cannot think of a time when anyone would say in English, 'If she has loved me". I can see someone saying, if she loved me I would xyz (si elle m'aimait...), or if she had loved me (si elle m'avait aimé), but I am drawing a blank on si elle m' a aimée. Can you explain the context in which this situation would occur? I still think in English you would translate any past conditional event (conditional or not) that doesn't exist now as "If she had loved me"

I guess you could say "If she has loved me all along, I have been wrong!', but this would indicate that she is still loving me, and therefore, wouldn't be passé compose in French?


Sitesurf

What's important is that you get the French right. As long as the English is not clearly incorrect, variants are there to cover a variety of context interpretations that are left to our imagination.

"If she has loved me all along, I have been wrong" = "Si elle m'a aimé(e) tout ce temps, j'ai eu tort".

Our passé composé can convey alternatively an action completed in the past or an action repeated in the past or repeated actions in the past. So it is indeed a past tense which overlaps with present perfect only for repeated actions in the past, like:

  • I have worked in so many cities = j'ai travaillé dans de si nombreuses villes.

I assume that the rule goes for states and feelings as well.


Will-J-Crawford

It does, but we (well, I) would usually phrase that as If she loved me all along… followed by either of then I am wrong or then I was wrong.


PeaceJoyPancakes

To my mind "if she has loved me", in Sitesurf's sentence, implies that she still does, whereas "if she loved me" would imply that now she doesn't.


Sitesurf

It is one of the differences between the present perfect and the PC: « si elle m’a aimé(e) » does not tell if she still does until you add something like « jusqu’à ce jour ».


PeaceJoyPancakes

Noted, though it doesn't always in English, even with its present aspect. I'm probably not always alive to this idea when thinking about the English tense, but now that you mention it, the accompanying time indicator is important — in this case "all along". In other examples, "she has loved me for seven years" would be interpreted to mean that the state of her affection has remained constant until the present, whereas "she has loved me for seven of the last ten years" doesn't say that she still does at this moment, though the viewpoint is still a present one. "She has loved me" on its own just refers to some time prior to the present, and probably not immediately adjacent to the present, though in context it could be.


jdcronin

the past participle has to agree with the subject always? i thought it was only when the auxiliary verb was etre.


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary avoir, the past participle does not agree with the subject but with the direct object if the latter is placed in front of the verb.

That is the case here if you consider "m'" as a feminine object.


mishcheevious

Sitesurf, you are amazing! With your explanations I'm actually learning grammar in my native tongue (Enlgish) as well as learning French!


IanPlophead

Can this be “yes she loved me “ in answering a negative question?


Sitesurf

On one condition: a comma (and pause in speech) after "si".


Doggydoodo1

You are the source of all wisdom, please run for President.


burningjane

I answered "If she loved me" and it was marked correct but is this how you would say it, or would "If she loved me" be translated a different way? Thank you :)


Sitesurf

"If she loved me" is perfect to translate the French passé composé.


neoscribe

Would "if she liked me" be correct as well?


Ariaflame

No, you'd need a bien in there to be 'if she liked me'


CherylFont1

Where would the bien be placed " Si elle m'a bien aimeé or "Si elle m'a aimeé bien". Merci


Sitesurf

Si elle m'a aimé(e) bien.


piscean59

why not so she loved me??


MThoriqMalano

If the ''so'' is an interjection, it's ''donc'' (so, therefore, thus, etc)

e.g.

Donc elle m'aimée... (So she loved me..)

Si can be translated as ''so'' only if it's modifying a verb or an adjective, as an Adverb.

e.g.

Je suis si heureuse qu'elle m'aimée (I am so happy that she loved me)

Hope it helps! :3


Sitesurf

je suis heureuse qu'elle m'ait aimé(e) = subjunctive


MThoriqMalano

Ah, oui oui. Je n'ai pas appris le subjonctif(?)

Merci pour votre correction ! :3

(P.S: I'm just gonna leave my wrong sentence there so people can learn from my mistake.)


piscean59

tks for the detailed explanation


CsabaDaday

This seems to come up all the time. Aimer for people means love, aimer bien means like. Aimer for stuff means like, adorer means love.


Olivia.Monroe

Could this be yes she loved me if answering positively to a negative question?


Sitesurf

It would need a comma after "si", for it to mean "yes, she did love me".


Joana848646

Why is it that here aime is love but before it only accepted the translation like?


Sitesurf

Because "me/m'" is a person and "aimer" + people = love.


jungerstein

Why can't one write "s'elle m'a aimée" just like in "s'il vous plaît"? When is si contracted to s' and when not?


Sitesurf

"si" is not elided in front of "elle" or "on", because there is no sound conflict.

The only vowel sound conflict happens with "il".


Terence850292

Si could also mean yes if it is a response to a question in the negative. And this is the only thing that would make sense here if it is to be a complete English sentence. But I got it marked wrong. :-(


Sitesurf

If the sentence were an answer to a negative question, there would be a comma after "si" and there would be a pause in speech: "si, elle m'a aimé(e)" = "yes, she did love me"

In this sentence, "si elle m'a aimé(e)" means "if she (has) loved me".


Erin_colgan

Is there a certain time when you would use perfect tense over imperfect tense? Is it interchangeable? Or is it to do with exactly when it happened? Thanks


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sitesurf has an example on this page of when the compound tense makes sense. I think the following would be a plausible example of the imparfait:

  • J'ai décidé de lui demander si elle m'aimait. Si elle m'aimait, je lui demanderais de m'épouser. — I decided to ask her if she loved me. If she loved me, I would ask her to marry me.

Corrections welcome.


Will-J-Crawford

No correction necessary, that's perfectly good English :o)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Good to know that at least I got the English right. :-)


Ian39859

How do you possibly tell the difference between "Si elle m'aimée" and "Si elle m'aimait" in verbal speech other than in context? I thought about it, listened to it three times, and picked the wrong version....


Sitesurf

The pronunciation is quite different:

  • si elle m'aimait = [si ɛl mɛmɛ]
  • si elle m'a aimé(e) = [si ɛl mɑ ɛme]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/French


CSA_GW

Si and il together makes "s'il", but why si and elle does not make "s'elle"?

Is it correct understanding that si join to only il? What if si plus other words starting with an i?


Sitesurf

"Si elle(s)" sounds like "ciel" (sky) and does not create any pronunciation issue.

"Si il(s)" does, and this is why "si" is elided in this single case.


[deactivated user]

    If she loved me, NOT 'If she has loved me.' That is not English. It is grammatically correct, but is makes absolutely no sense.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Are you sure? Have you looked at this comment?

    The applicable contexts might be uncommon, but they exist.


    [deactivated user]

      'If she has loved me all along, I have been wrong' helps me clarify why If she has loved me is nothing more than a fragment, a dependant clause. It is not a natural sentence on its own in English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

      With either construction, "if she loved" or "if she has loved", it's a minor sentence at best.

      (And "if she has loved me" is definitely improved with the addition of other elements, such as "ever" or "all along".)


      [deactivated user]

        Ah! Thank you, now I understand why to my ears this phrase on its own sounds off.


czech4us

        Mr Sitesurf can you help me change my account back to English? It is stuck in Czech and I have asked so long for help ..I do not know where to turn. But you are so understanding and interactive with your students. Please tell me where to turn, for "help" has not answered me :(
        So sorry to bother you :((


PeaceJoyPancakes

        I'm not Mr. Sitesurf, or Ms. Sitesurf, for that matter, but since I'm here...

        Using a desktop computer browser:

        1. click on the flag beside your name and profile picture at the top of the page;
        2. on the menu that appears, click "Add a new course" (or its equivalent in Czech);
        3. in the upper right corner of the course selection page, use the drop-down menu to choose English as your base language;
        4. from the languages available for study, as shown on the rest of the page, select the language you're currently studying from English; and
        5. click on "Start course" (or its equivalent in Czech).
          .

        I imagine there's a similar method for the mobile apps.


czech4us

        Ohhhhh! I have been trying to change it from account settings! I felt as though I was in another world 00!!! You have made my life bearable again! :D Ask me for as many lingots as you desire - I will pay all I can! (One day they will figure a use for these little gems ;) You are now my favorite elephant!!! :D


PeaceJoyPancakes

        Your contentment is the only reward I want.


mondayfrench

        liked was not accepted. Elle and aimée are both feminine so normally "like" not "love" ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

        No, the English translation of "aimée" wouldn't really have anything to do with the gender of the people involved. In general, when referring to people or pets, translate "aimer" as "love".

        There are different ways in which female persons, or persons of any gender, can love each other. There are lovers, fast friends, family members of all kinds, etc.


PeaceJoyPancakes

        "Si" doesn't translate to that kind of "so" (with the meaning "therefore" or "thus"). It's "so" only in an expression such as "j'étais si fatigué" ("I was so tired"). Otherwise it's "if", unless it's being used to contradict a negative statement.


archcorenth

        I thought love and like were both aimer. But it marked "If she liked me." wrong


Sitesurf

        When the object is a human being (or pet), "aimer" means "to love".

        If the feeling is not "love" but friendship or other kinds of appreciation, please use "aimer bien" to mean "to like".

        Please look for "Ah ! l'amour" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29997450


Ken482461

        It is a bit frustrating. Sometimes Duo translated "to like" as: aimer and other times "aimer" is to love. I thought that to love was supposed to be: adorer. Ant to like: aimer, or aimer bien. Quite disconcerting.


Don161616

        I have had three French people tell me that aimer can mean to like or to love. Granted my French teacher is not really French. But my French pen-pal was from Northeastern France while my French tutor was from Southwestern France. So how come Duolingo will not accept "if she liked me"? They also noted that "adorer" is used to denote love.


PeaceJoyPancakes

        On its own (not modified by "bien"), in the affirmative, with people (or pets), "aimer" is "to love".

        In other contexts (e.g. referring to things) it's "to like". Here's a usage guide:


Y1UjYMMg

        When is it loved rather than liked


IanPlophead

        Ummm, read PeaceJoyPancakes post above yours


Ros375895

        Can it not also mean if she liked me?


Sitesurf

        "Aimer quelqu'un" = To love someone.

        "To like someone" = Aimer bien quelqu'un.

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138


Jamal51969

        Aimee is used here because it is given in written in the question. However, if there were only audio of the sentence then it could be aimee and aime both. Am I right?


PeaceJoyPancakes

        Yes, that's right. It depends on the notional gender of the "m' ".


grace86

        I wrote "yes, she loved me" and I think that is correct as well— if answering to a negative


Doggydoodo1

        Answered several times already


Seenoff

        Impossible to hear clearly - totally corrupt sound (fast or slow).

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.