"Livia feels well."

Translation:Livia se bene habet.

September 7, 2019

6 Comments


Dan142146

Should "Livia bene habet" be accepted since the noun is in the verb "habet" (he/she/it feels..)? As "se" is a reflexive pronoun, "Livia se bene habet" translates as "Livia, that person we were talking about, she feels well".

September 7, 2019

Rae.F

No, the reflexive is necessary because it's literally "Livia has herself well."

September 10, 2019

Dan142146

--Edit-- Never mind. The only question I still have is whether "Livia runs well" would translate the same way: "Livia se bene currit"?

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

I don't think so, because I'm pretty sure "run" is not a reflexive verb in any language.

September 11, 2019

JayBrodell

I wonder if Livia bene se habet also would not be correct.

September 8, 2019

Rae.F

It's fine. If that is not accepted, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.