1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Estne Marcus fartus caseo?"

"Estne Marcus fartus caseo?"

Translation:Is Marcus stuffed with cheese?

September 7, 2019

33 Comments


DeddyShy1

This doesn't seem like the polite thing to ask


jaiirapetjan

Especially because an English speaker might first think they are asking if Marcus's fart is cheesy.


Quintley

Always a problem with conversational Latin


Nick_Pr

As someone with lactose intolerance, I also get "fartus" with cheese.


DavidDKleiner

This course is getting weirder and weirder by the second.


oguzalb

Well, this was a cheesy one


BeefTestos4

Why are you asking me if another human is prepared for eating?


iad58g

For roasting, not yet for eating.


queenofshred

After being stuffed with cheese, he first has to be tied to the altar (from which he cannot descend), then the drunk parrot destroys him with fire. After which his remains are mixed with garum. Only after that can he be consumed, free from cheesy farts.


yasmine_y

And once again, I can say I identify with Marcus. Or, well, I wish I could.


adz001

Well he may be full of it ... but that is not with cheese and figuratively speaking ;-)


BilboBagginsIII

Well I'm using this word all the time now.


Brilli15Bri

This made me laugh xD


J0HNPIERRE

Yes, caseo makes Marcus fartus!


Randybvain

Is stuffed should be farcitur, shouldn't it? Est fartus is passive perfect form.


pootle15

If he was forcibly stuffed with cheese and this sentence was about the stuffing action rather than his present cheese-filled state it could work.


Abe1029

This is just about the weirdest sentence I've ever read... And I completed the entire Latin course. Thank you for this gem.


HighprinceVader

It can be used as an adjective as well. You'll occasionally find esse along with a perfect participle without the passive perfect meaning. A famous example is the opening line of De Bello Gallico


TiagoRodri856988

Fartus is the participle of farciō, farcīre, farsī, fartum "to stuff," from which also farcīmen "sausage" comes.


Ivitcyex

Marcus secat caseum. Tam male olet!


DJNightingle

Idk, but I think it's better not to check...


not_a_thing

If he's full of cheese, he might as well be made of cheese!


[deactivated user]

    cheese is pretty good though what can i say


Ali492225

    If fartus is to be understood as "full after a good meal", translation is correct. However if we understand it literally (which leads to funny comments about anthropophagy), or even as a way to mock poor Marcus (overweighed Marcus?), then I think: Num Marcus caseo fartus est? should be accepted.


TiagoRodri856988

    The general meaning in the daughter languages is "having had enough (of something)", of food but often of some situation or even of someone.


Ali492225

    Thanks for your comment. However, I'm not concerned about the translation, thus I won't take into consideration, at first, the "daughter languages". The point I'm uncomfortable with is the phrasing in latin, where the use of fartus is only literal. Hence, the only way : Num Marcus caseo fartus est ? Regarding, now, the "daughter languages", I would strongly recommend not to use "Je suis plein" in French or "Sono pieno in Italian in any situation you mention. In French, it would be considered rude or at least vulgar. Except for "être plein de soi-même", to be full of oneself. It makes sense, of course, in English, which I would describe more as a "step-daughter language". If anyone knows an instance of a non-literal use of fartus in a Latin source, I would like they share.


chrisalbert123

    This man pronounces fartus as spartus

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.