1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mores antiqui sunt plurimi."

"Mores antiqui sunt plurimi."

Translation:The ancient customs are very many.

September 7, 2019

55 Comments


inalja

I feel like the translation for this sentence is unnatural English; maybe "There are very many ancient customs" should also be acceptable?


SeanMeaneyPL

Indeed. I can't think of a more English way to say it than yours - or a less English way than Duo's, in this case.


tre_mojosa

I went with "ancient customs are very numerous," which was rejected. If I was married to this sentence structure for some reason, that's how I would say it in English.


jaiirapetjan

(Said nobody, nowhere, never).


AlanS.6

This most un-English sentence the human brain is able to conceive


AlanS.6

*This is the most


Arnubius

This "very many" is becoming ridiculous, I mean yes it is a correct term but its almost never used. This should be changed asap


SuzanneNussbaum

I agree. "Very numerous" or something would sound a bit more like what we might actually say.


patricia669121

It's simply not good English.


SuzanneNussbaum

To me, the audio sounded like "MURES antiqui sunt plurimi," There are very many ancient mice (like Horace's town mouse and country mouse, for example!).

I guess it's supposed to be MORES antiqui, there are many (or "very many"--how about "quite a lot of", in English) ancient customs.


LynnSerafi

I heard MURES too, and I actually WROTE it, laughing as I was doing so. But odd as this is, it was marked as CORRECT!! Obviously a glitch.


BeefTestos4

Welcome to another round of Duolingo's minigame: Glitch or feature


Reg555661

Likewise. My first reaction was, 'All right . . . where are we going with this?'

I replayed the audio, but was bit disappointed when I heard it was 'mores'.


Macjory

Is this something Yoda would say?


SeanMeaneyPL

"The ancient customs are very many"? What non-English brain thought up that abomination of a sentence? I tried "The old customs are very numerous", which is a little inaccurate, and still clunky. On reflection, I think this is definitely a case where the tried and tested "there is/are" applies: "There are very many old customs".


bikejackel

It would seem to me that you could you use the english "mores" here. It means the same thing>


SuzanneNussbaum

Quite true; good point!


MagisterFraz

Doesn't feel to me very Latin or very much like a real sentence.


Martin193211

This translation is rubbish


Lemma1789

Just reported this, it should be "There are very many ancient customs", right?


MarkK140481

Poorly structured nonsensical when translated.


DB5335

How is this example not changed already? This is infamous at this point of being an unnatural sentence. I feel bad for the team working on the Latin lessons on Duolingo, they must be understaffed.


SeanMeaneyPL

The old ways are the best.


Luuk384992

Did anybody report this? I reported it on 7/February/2020.


MoxieBadger

I was so prepared for the ding because I thought, surely, this isn't the sentence they're asking for


DebF26

I tried 'Very many customs are ancient' and was marked wrong here. I can see why, but I still think it's a better sentence than the 'correct' one.


SuzanneNussbaum

We've got to keep the plūrimī as the predicate adjective (the one that 'comes after are ') and antīquī as the attributive adjective (the one that 'already belongs' to mōrēs ).

How about, "The ancient customs are extremely numerous" ? (anything but "very many," I agree!)


Vicky452148

I completely agree with you. The difference between adjectives used attributively or predicatively is an important one which is why Duo's literal translation of this sentence is correct. Still, this is a tricky issue because Duolingo doesn't provide any grammatical information and is essentialy simply an vocabulary training app.


Mr.Leovy

I agree that this is unusual English.


Gridkeeper

This sentence is still here? Its like they dont even care.


zack529891

why not "there are many ancient customs?" :(


SuzanneNussbaum

If you read the response right above this, you'll see.


Gridkeeper

But we're talking about the English translation, NOT the sentence structure of the Latin. We get it! We get why the words are in that order, but "There are very many ancient customs" is EXACTLY THE SAME MEANING as "the ancient customs are very many", but the latter is not how you actually speak English. So there is NO reason why the correct TRANSLATION of this cannot be "there are very many ancient customs". This is why people are annoyed at this. At least add BOTH translations as correct answers.


SuzanneNussbaum

I agree with you!! It's still possible to see what Duolingo is "doing" here (to answer the question why "many" pure and simple is not being accepted).


Marcus143566

It sounds like "MURES", instead of MORES. Pessime


Pedro177810

mures antiqui, " the ancient mice", that's how it sounds...


Paul704844

I said "traditions" and it was marked wrong. Is there a difference or should it be accepted?


alaladinjersey

"There are very many ancient customs" is rejected In the Latin sentence everything seems to be in the Nominative case so I don't see the problem with my answer.


SuzanneNussbaum

I suppose that they would want the sentence Sunt plūrimī mōrēs antīquī for your translation; i.e., with the verb "to be" (Sunt ) starting the sentence.

Notice that, in Duo's sentence, the subject (mōrēs antīquī) and its complement (the adj. plūrimī) are "separated" by the verb.

It seems like a minor difference to me, but ... perhaps it's 'different enough' ?


RaiEnSui

What on earth is this translation?! Who talks like this?


Talos_the_Cat

Would you prefer 'the ancient customs are myriad'?


SuzanneNussbaum

Sounds great, to me!!


OdysseusRx

"Old habits are very many" I had... = error. What about "There are very many old habits". I get now that it ought to be "customs", but what about mores = character (sing.)? That would be something like "There is a lot of old character", as in when describing a classic sword and sandals flick?


PI291011

"Very many" has been used in most of the excercises in the last part of the course. Was it a common expression in Latin?


TheLandingEagle

Why not "the ancient customs are numerous" ?


Martin193211

This translation is complete nonsense, it is not English


Steve83777

Why do you need the "very" Why not just "many"? Marked wrong when I didn't put very


SuzanneNussbaum

In Latin, the adjective that means "many" is multī . There is a comparative form of multī , namely plūrēs , which means "more," and also a superlative form of multī , namely plūrimī , which means "most" or "very many", which Duo is using here.


Mystrt777

I think the odd-sounding-to-English-ears structure is simply a reflection of basic word for word translation. This is an oft used method for ancient languages.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.