1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I come from home."

"I come from home."

Translation:Domo venio.

September 7, 2019

20 Comments


Nicholas141873

Why is it domo venio and not ab domo venio


Moopish

Domus (domo here) is one of the lucky nouns to have locative. That also means in place from where (used here) and place to where constructions, they drop the preposition.


CannedMan

But in this case, it is worth mentioning that we are here dealing with an ablative of place from which.


4AsLaxaa

whats the difference between domo and domum?


Moopish

domo here is the ablative case and is used to mean "from home" in the this sentence.

domum would be the accusative case and can be used to mean "to home". e.g. Domum eo -> "I go home." (the 'to' is implied in the English)


LancelotWi1

There is way too much guessing involved in this course. Ostensibly I've learned xx words but can't recall more than a handful, and at no point was venir explained to me during the lessons. If French wasn't mandatory in school at home, I wouldn't have been able to guess this one.


jtRvJ1

Does xx mean you have learnt twenty words?


Ari621784

Upvoted the funny troll


CannedMan

‘Domū veniō’ is incorrectly tagged as having a typo; both domō and domū are correct ablatives. I could not report this problem other than by ‘Something else went wrong’.


SimonRusht1

What would 'I come home' be?


Emmanuel246587

why is "domo eo" wrong ?


Moopish

That's 'I go from home'.


lekto3

What is the difference between this and "domo eo"?


Moopish

domo venio -> 'I come from home'

domo eo -> 'I go from home'


lekto3

Sorry, I meant "practical" difference, I'm not an English native speaker and I don't feel much difference. It's like: "I come from home on my feet" vs "I generally come from home (on my feet, bicycle, car etc)" "Moment ago I was at home and now I'm here" vs "I was born and raised at this home" Or something else?


Moopish

Ah, fair enough.

In English, 'come' will tend to imply that the speaker or the listener is at the end location. 'Go' will tend to imply that the destination is some other location. Maybe this link will provide better or more insight: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/come-or-go

Off the top of my head, I don't know if the Latin has the exact same nuance.


Timo22160

Wouldn't it translate into "I come home"?


Moopish

No,

'I come home' -> Domum venio

domum - motion towards home

domo - motion away from home

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.